Skip to content
FIT Newsroom

FIT Newsroom

  • College & Campus
  • Students
  • Faculty/Staff
  • Alumni
  • Hue Magazine
  • Museum
  • Events
  • Contact Us
  • FIT Home

Tag: Illustration and Interactive Media

three students sit at laptops in a computer lab with orange wall behind them

How Can Faculty Evaluate AI Assignments?

July 16, 2026 Jonathan Vatner College & Campus, Faculty/Staff, Featured, Innovation, School of Art & Design

In most creative academic environments, educators evaluate a student’s process and final project to gauge understanding of the concepts taught. […]

Read more

Christie Shin and C.J. Yeh Speak at SUNY Albany AI Conference

March 12, 2026 Laura Hatmaker College & Campus, Faculty/Staff, School of Art & Design

Christie Shin and C.J. Yeh, both professors of Illustration and Interactive Media and coordinators of Creative Technology and Design, spoke […]

Read more
exhibition catalog for Loading… with page open to description and photo of C.J. Yeh's work

Augmented Reality Work by C.J. Yeh on Display in Show in Taiwan

February 19, 2026 Laura Hatmaker College & Campus, Faculty/Staff, School of Art & Design

Last year, C.J. Yeh, professor and assistant chair of the Illustration and Interactive Media Department and coordinator of the college’s […]

Read more
chalk illustrations on the outside walls FIT

Chalk FIT Is Music to Our Eyes

November 7, 2022 Laura Hatmaker College & Campus, Featured, School of Art & Design, Students, Top Stories

Chalk FIT is back on the college’s facade with artwork created by students from the Illustration and Interactive Media class […]

Read more
Black and white male torso with head wrapped

NFT Marketplace Features C.J. Yeh’s Work

May 31, 2022 Irina Ivanova Faculty/Staff, School of Art & Design

“Self VS Identity,” a non-fungible token (NFT) artwork by C.J. Yeh, professor of Creative Technology and Design and assistant chair […]

Read more
Illustration of girl in bed in a forest

Five Students Win Honors From the Society of Illustrators

April 11, 2022 Jonathan Vatner College & Campus, Featured, School of Art & Design, Students

The prestigious Student Scholarship Competition from the Society of Illustrators provides a launchpad into industry for talented graduates. This year, a […]

Read more
students working on a Chalk FIT mural on FIT's facade

Chalk Murals Beautify FIT’s Exterior Once Again

November 1, 2021 Jonathan Vatner College & Campus, Featured, School of Art & Design, Students

Chalk FIT, an annual tradition since 2013, brings together fourth-year Illustration students to create chalk murals along the college’s concrete […]

Read more
Screenshot of a figure facing a screen with thumbs-up symbols

C.J. Yeh’s Satirical Work Featured by Taiwan Contemporary Art Archives

October 13, 2021 Irina Ivanova Faculty/Staff, School of Art & Design, Top Stories

C.J. Yeh, assistant chair of Illustration and Interactive Media, has been named Featured Artist of the Week by Taiwan Contemporary […]

Read more

C.J. Yeh and Christie Shin Honored With UCDA Design Awards

October 7, 2021 Laura Hatmaker College & Campus, Faculty/Staff, School of Art & Design

C.J. Yeh and Christie Shin, faculty members of the Creative Technology and Design subject area in the Illustration and Interactive […]

Read more

FIT Newsroom Direct

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

View previous campaigns

FIT EVENTS

FIT Events

Check out upcoming events at our new site: events.fitnyc.edu

CALL FOR SUBMISSIONS: WE LOVE DOLLS

retro Barbie-style doll with short red hair
Photo by Thomas Synnamon.

Are you a fashion doll collector, creator, or admirer? Is there a doll you keep for its nostalgic value? Share your story with The Museum at FIT for “We Love Dolls,” a crowd-sourced project that will accompany Doll Dressing, MFIT’s fall exhibition.

FIT Newsroom is managed by the
Office of Communications and External Relations
Business and Liberal Arts Center, Room B905
227 West 27th Street
New York, NY 10001

Media Relations
Newsroom Direct Newsletter Archive
Submit an Item for Newsroom

 

Loading Comments...
 

You must be logged in to post a comment.